Wednesday, July 27, 2005

""Oh no! I drown the tub!" ~ Baillie. Now what exactly does that mean? Cuz I didn't realize it was possible.

Saturday, July 23, 2005

I must say I'm glad to be having a break from painting for the next couple of weeks, then I'll try to do the library/office the same as the room below. Never take for granted how much faster you can do things with more than one pair of hands. Was kinda missing the days where there were 3 or 4 of us working on a room at a time, makes it really fly so you're done in a day instead of 3 or more. :D

Anyhoe, feel free to leave some feedback, even if it is something like "wow, that's so green, I know it's off the topic but... are you colorblind?".

Cleaning awaits.



A modest beginning

The Hulk?


I was going through a bunch of computer files, trying to clean out my computer some and came across these pictures. Haha, they struck me as being funny with the flowers and all, wasn't he the cutest? :)


Thursday, July 21, 2005


A nifty idea


Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Discussion comes up in family worship..I mention it being like the myth of Pandora's box, then go into some detail of the myth. Kids look blankly, so I sum it us as "see, curiosity killed the cat" Baillie in little concerned voice "who killed the cat??" Hmm, better explanation needed. "See Baillie, it's like if Calvin was told not to play with something because it would break, but he plays with it anyway and it breaks, then he gets a time-out. That's curiosity killing the cat, too curious to listen to the warning" kids "ooh".
As I seemed to have inherited most of the family photos for now, I thought I would make a collage of a few of them.

As you may have noticed on Manda's blog (if you check her blog as regularly as I do :)) today would have been my dad's 50th birthday. One of the lessons you can't miss in life is how drastically things can change in a little more than 6 months; all it takes is a few bigger changes (or some minor for that matter) and they'll not only affect the present, but your entire life. They cause relationships to shift or crumble, they test who you are, how you respond and where you rest your trust. I suppose there's nothing like a trail to either bring out the best or worst in people, the question is which will it bring out the most, and how will it manifest itself. Another lesson I'm reminded of, would be the one we heard of in our sermon on the Lord's day. How we should treat every day like its our last, because it could be. How often we take a day for granted, people for granted, they're there, but we're too busy to really appreciate them as much as we should, or would if we knew that it would be our last chance (in this life).

I don't know if a day has gone by in which I haven't thought of my dad at some point or the other. I often dream about him, which I find to be comforting, although they tend to also be rather confusing as even in my dreams reality clashes. So I'm scrabbling to do the math, to figure out whether he did die, or if that was the dream, and the dream reality. In my dreams I ask myself things like "why on earth did I think he was sick or died? He looks so well" or "he might get better yet". I still retain a sort of joy for him in being gone, there are so many things I'm glad he doesn't have to go through. It still makes me sad to think of how all of my nephews and nieces won't get a change to know, play, or learn from him, but at that point I should just be really thankful I had that opportunity, although even there I sadly neglected to learn from him so many things he was willing to teach, sigh. I know that God shows his mercy in many ways, and I can see how this was a mercy to my dad, and a faith strengthening trial for myself, so who am I to complain, when I know that all things work together for good to them that love God, to them who are the called according to his purpose.(Romans 8:28)

Well the walls are waiting for paint and the floor for a mop so I had best scat, and so life goes on. :)


Psalms 55:22 Cast thy burden upon the LORD, and he shall sustain thee: he shall never suffer the righteous to be moved.

Friday, July 15, 2005

The little girly on her birthday (July 2nd)

Let me go! Have to actually hold her still, or she either takes off or wiggles too much for a good shot.

Wednesday, July 13, 2005

As you can see I finally got around to post a few pictures from James' baby shower. I only get around to putting pics on once a month or so, um yeah, so sorry if you feel the overkill. :D I'll be putting a few group, and other such up in my yahoo one of these days. Oh, and the picture of Cheryl and James is pending on her approval. ;)



The sweater I crocheted, and its happy to see you. :)

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

In light of it being my 21st birthday I thought I would post this quiz on some of the things that happened in 1984. I must confess, Michael Jackson with his hair on fire would be the most humorous fact to me, and I'm sure Irene among a few others can appreciate the fact that the Oilers won the cup that year. :D As for the age, is it really different than any other? Ah, not really, the first thought would be that I can now drink legally in the US (and I say, "how does this affect me?"), and it has seemed to be the first thought of more than myself, haha. Sadly, (as you can see from the first thought noted above, as well as the hair on fire) I believe I'm probably pretty much about as immature as ever, so I'll just have to see if 22 can do anything with that. :) God has really blessed me with a good life, with many years of love, encouragement, instruction and correction, so despite the difficulties here and there, I look forward to many more years of the same, according to His will.

Over and out,


In 1984 (the year you were born)

Ronald Reagan is president of the US

On a Challenger mission, two astronauts become the first humans to fly free of a spacecraft

An Union Carbide insecticide plant in Bhopal, India seeps toxic gas killing over 2,000

Penthouse magazine publishes nude photographs of Miss America Vanessa Williams

The Soviet Union boycotts the Los Angeles Summer Olympics

Richard Stallman starts developing GNU

"Where's the Beef?" commercial campaign for Wendy's airs for the first time

The Apple Macintosh, the first consumer computer to use a computer mouse and GUI interface, is introduced by Apple

Ethiopian famine begins

Mandy Moore and Avril Lavigne are born

Detroit Tigers win the World Series

Los Angeles Raiders win Superbowl XVIII

Edmonton Oilers win the Stanley Cup

Ghost Busters, Beverly Hills Cop, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom, Gremlins, and The Karate Kid are top grossing films

"When Doves Cry" by Prince and the Revolution spends the most time at the top of US charts

Michael Jackson's hair catches fire during the filming of a Pepsi commercial

The Cosby Show, Punky Brewster, and Who's the Boss? premiere

What Happened the Year You Were Born?

More cool things for your blog at

Saturday, July 02, 2005

Life is full of oddities. :D Today is Saturday, the Saturday Belinda and I had finally planned on going garage sailing, to find a bike for Baillie and various other items. Week after week of beautiful, shiny, sunny, bright Saturdays, but no time for garage sales. And take a wild guess at what it's like out today on this Saturday. :D You got it, it's been raining for hours. We thought we wouldn't let it get us down, so off we went into the puddles, more like real sailing than garage sailing. :D We did manage to find two sales, after having not been able to find the ones we saw listed in the paper (oh where's the map when you need it?). We then went to a different area of town and drove around, but alas, to no avail. We then decided to pick up a bargain finder and do our hunting that way and after all, it was high time to return home for lunch. We did get a few things, I got an awesome quilt hoop (woohoo :D Yeah I'm nuts, but I like it), Belinda got some tupperware, a pictionary game and various other things. So home again home again, with the bottoms of our pant legs soaked 8 inches up.



Happy anniversary to Jord and Dor and a happy b-day to the little Genevers. :D

Friday, July 01, 2005

"The only fault Melville's enemies could find with his personal character was his impetuous and explosive temper. In regards to this he was his own best apologist when he said, "If my anger be from below trample upon it; but if from above let it rise!" If he was 'zealously affected,' it was always 'in a good thing'. No one could ever charge him with personal or narrow ambitions. It was always, as he once wrote, his own desire 'to be concealed in the crowd even when the field of honor appeared to ripen' before him"